Out of Town Results

2015 Newport to Ensenada (April 25-27th)

  • newporttoensenada2015startUncle Bob (Skipper Larry Leveille) Won 1st in Schock Design and 2nd in PHRF D
  • Radio Flyer (Skipper Carolyn Parks) Took 4th in PHRF A
  • Results

 

CZ_First Place

2014 Santa Cruz 27 National Championship @ Monterey Bay Peninsula YC, Monterey, CA (August 1st-3rd)

lido14nats2014d3-10H2014 Lido 14 National Championship @ Alamitos Bay YC, Long Beach, CA (August 1st-3rd)

2014 Laser National Championship @ St. Francis YC, San Francisco, CA

2014 Land Sailing World Championship @ Smith Creek, Nevada

  • Loren Colahan finishes 4th overall in the Manta Twin Class.
  • Results at http://www.nalsa.org/Worlds/2014Worlds-raceResultsAllClasses07-22-14Final.pdf

phoca_thumb_l_F40WCC_THURS_LR-222014 Farr 40 West Coast Championship @ Santa Barbara YC, Santa Babara, CA (

  • Groovederci (Skipper, John Demourkas) finishes 6th
  • Skian Dhu (Skipper, Dirk Freeland) finishes 12th, 4th Corinthian
  • Flyer (Skipper, Stanford Shaw) finishes 15th, 7th Corinthian
  • phoca_thumb_l_2014Farr40WC_7_17_14_01770RESULTS at http://www.farr40.org/racing/2014-cumulative-results

2014 Farr 40 California Cup @ California YC, Marina Del Rey, CA (

  • Groovederci (Skipper, John Demourkas) finishes 4th
  • RESULTS at http://www.farr40.org/racing/2014-cumulative-results

phoca_thumb_l_F40NA14_fri_LR-32014 Farr 40 Rolex North American Championship @ Long Beach YC, Long Beach, CA 

  • Groovederci (Skipper, John Demourkas) finishes 3rd
  • Skian Dhu (skipper, Dirk Freeland) finishes 12th, 4th Corinthian
  • Flyer (skipper, Stanford Shaw) finishes 19th, 10th Corinthian
  • RESULTS at http://www.farr40.org/racing/2014-cumulative-results

2014 Farr 40 Midwinter Championship @ Cabrillo Beach YC, San Pedro, CA (

  • Groovederci (Skipper, John Demourkas) finishes 7th
  • Flyer (Skipper, Stanford Shaw) finishes 16th, 7th Corinthian
  • RESULTS at http://www.farr40.org/racing/2014-cumulative-results

20140425_LER48362014 Newport To Ensenada Race (April 26-27)

  • Taxi Dancer finishes 4th in MAXI class
  • Uncle Bob finishes 2nd in PHRF F
  • RESULTS – http://scoring.newporttoensenada.com/results

2014 Cal Race Week

  • Venom (Jeff Grange) finishes 4th in Viper fleet

2014 Delta Ditch Run

  • Average White Boat finishes 1st in Light 1
  • Los Banditos (Bandit) finishes 5th in Light 2
  • Cake, Eclipse, and Diversion finish 3rd, 5th, and 7th in J/70’s

2014 Elite Keel Regatta

  • Cake (Deardorff) finishes 2nd place in J/70’s

2014 Long Beach Race Week

  • SBYC finishes 3rd in the Yacht Club Challenge (behind ABYC Team 1 & Team 2)
  • Uncle Bob/Blues Crews combined team finished 6th in Catalina 37’s out of 11
  • Venom (Jeff Grange) finished 3rd and 1 point out of 2nd in Vipers out of 23 boats.
  • Cake (Scott Deardorff, Kent Pierce, Eric Stokke) finished 2nd in J/70’s out of 16 boats.
  • Prevail (Guilfoyle) and Rock & Roll (Girod) finished 4th and 5th overall respectively IN PHRF-2 RLC
  • 3 Big Dogs (Toole) finished 1st in J/24’s and Bullet (Tunberg) finished 3rd.

2013 Melges 20 European Championship @ Porto Rotondo, Sardinia

2013 Farr 40 World Champsionship @ New York YC

2013 Mallory Trophy – US Adult Sailing Championship @ Rochester YC

2013 Melges 24 Pacific Coast Championship @ St. Francis YC (August 18-19)

2013 Tri Point Race @ PBYC (August 18th)

  • Skian Dhu (3rd), Rock N Roll (4th), Repeat Offender (5th), and Radio Flyer (7th) competed.  Results at http://www.sbyc.org/2013TripointOceanRaceScoring.pdf
  • Island Series Results: Rock N Roll – 1st, Radio Flyer – 2nd, Rush Street – 3rd

2013 PHRF Championship @ Seal Beach YC (August 3-4, 2013)

2013 TransPac Race (Long Beach to Hawaii)

2013 Farr 30 World Championship @ Newport, RI (July 17-20, 2013)

2013 Farr 40 North American Championship @ Martha’s Vineyard, MA (July 24-27, 2013)

2013 Farr 30 North American Championship @ Sail Newport (July 13-14, 2013)

2013 July J/24 World Rankings show Santa Barbara YC boat ‘3 Big Dogs’ ranked 8th in the world

2013 Long Beach Race Week @ Long Beach YC (June 29-30, 2013)

  • Skian Dhu finishes 4th in Farr 40 class
  • Flyer finishes 7th in Farr 40 class
  • Rock & Roll finishes 3rd in RLC
  • Crocket’s Rocket finishes 4th in RLC
  • Vendetta finishes 6th in J/70 class
  • Team Chamucos helmed by Larry Leveille finishes 7th in Catalina 37’s

2013 Delta Ditch Run @ Stockton YC (June 12, 2013)

2013 Santa Cruz 27 Nationals @ Santa Cruz YC (May 31-June 2, 2013)

2013 Cal Race Week @ California YC (June 1-2, 2013)

2013 Cal Cup @ California YC (May 18-19, 2013)

2013 Ahmanson Cup @ NHYC

2013 Ensenada Race

2013 Farr 40 East Coast Championship @ Annapolis YC (May 15-18, 2013)

2013 Lopez Cup @ San Luis YC

2013 High School Pacific Coast Conference Championships @ Long Beach 4/20-4/21

2013 Collegiate Pacific Coast Conference Championships @ SDYC 4/6-4/7

2013 J/70 NOOD Regatta @ SDYC 3/15-3/17

2013 Midwinters @ Channel Islands YC 2/16-2/17

2013 Quantum Key West 1/20-1/25

2013 Miami Race Week – Bacardi Cup @ Miami, FL (Coconut Grove) 3/7-3/9

2012 J/24 World Championship @ Rochester, NY

2012 Farr 40 World Championship @ Chicago, IL

2012 Rolex Big Boat Series @ San Francisco, CA

2012 Long Point Race Week

2012 Ventura Cup Challenge

2012 Farr 40 East Coast Championship @ Annapolis, MD

2012 J/24 National Championship @ Dillon, Colorado

2012 Farr 30 World Championship @ Bastad, Sweden

2012 J/24 Western Regional Championship @ San Francisco, CA

2012 California Cup @ CalYC

Santa Barbara Youth Sailing Foundation wins nearly every 2012 off season series!

  • Dane & Quinn Wilson – 1st place Hamlin Series (29er)
  • Savanna Brown – 1st place Perry Series (C420)
  • Stephen Long – 1st place Ullman Series (Laser)
  • Matt Long – 1st place Frost Series (Laser Radial)
  • Lucas Pierce – 1st place SoCal Series (Optimist)
  • In the end, the Santa Barbara Youth Sailors won every series except for the FJ Shadden Series (Results at http://www.scyyra.org)

2012 Hardway Race (Results at http://www.sbyc.org/2012HardwayResults.pdf)

  • Prevail – 1st place Hardway Course, First Overall / First to Finish
  • Rush Street – 2nd place Hardway Course
  • Bullet – 1st place Coastwise Spinnaker B

2012 Newport to Ensenada

  • Radio Flyer – 1st place PHRF A
  • Rush Street – 1st place PHRF D
  • Tranquility – 3rd place PHRF B
  • Armida – 2nd place Sprit B
  • Other competitors included Prevail, Taxi Dancer, and Gauntlet

2012 Yachting Cup @ SDYC

  • Skian Dhu – 3rd in Farr 40’s
  • Rush Street – 4th PHRF Div 4
  • Other competitors included Radio Flyer and Rock & Roll

2012 College Nationals

  • The UCSB Sailing Team recently qualified for the Team Race National Championship to take place in Austin, Texas, June 3rd-5th.  SBYC member Willie McBride and youth foundation coaches, Nick Kaschak, Ryan Sullivan, and Keely Scates are all part of the team.
  • The UCSB Sailing Team also competed May 12th-13th in Annapolis, Maryland for the National Semi-Final Fleet Racing Championship finishing 12th overall and 3 places shy of qualifying for the Coed Dinghy Fleet Race Championship.

2012 Long Beach Race Week @ ABYC/LBYC